Establishment of mixture proportion method of compressive strength about wall clay in mixing work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionAkashi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shojo Naoya  明石工業高等専門学校, 建築学科, 准教授 (50413810)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords土塗壁 / 壁土 / 調合設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is establishment of mixture proportion method of compressive strength about wall clay in mixing work. I analyzed wall clays of various regions and carried out unconfined compression test of the wall clay with parameters of coarse fraction content, water content and fibers for plastering content.As a result of regression analysis of these test results, the regression equation with the highest correlation coefficient was to estimate the compressive strength from unit weight, water content and coarse fraction content. It is possible to estimate the compressive strength from material properties with sufficient accuracy.