Developing evaluation methods on thermal environment in traditional urban living area from bioclimatic and historical way and finding the methodology to applying clue toward architectural education
Project/Area Number |
15K18168
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/Equipment
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Takata Masahito 熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 助教 (30581376)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 地方中核都市 / 城下町 / 町割 / 温熱環境 / 気流解析 / 行政支援 / 授業プログラム / 環境要素スケール図 / BIM |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study was to acquire a fundamental understanding on the effective utilisation of the traditional land allotment for improving the summer thermal environment and easing urban heat island phenomena in the Furumachi district, and also find the way to adapt acquired clue to architectural education. First, the site plans and spatial structure of the target district were reclassified from a thermal environment perspective. Next, the summer thermal environment of the target district was characterised by field measurements conducted in 2015 and 2017. Third, the distribution of surface temperatures and wind flow along two city blocks was analysed with numerical simulations; these blocks were chosen for detailed analyses because of their poor thermal environments. Forth, the way to marshal environmental elements was proposed. Lastly, based on the results obtained, counter measures for improvements in the living environment of the Furumachi district were proposed.