Fabrication of high quality Rare Earth doped transparent Aluminum polycrystal and their characterization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FURUSE HIROAKI  北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (50506946)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords透明セラミックス / 高出力レーザー / パルス通電加圧焼結 / 放電プラズマ焼結 / アルミナ / イッテルビウム / 透光性アルミナ / レーザー / セラミックス / 透光性セラミック / 蛍光体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For next generation high power optical devises, we developed rare earth(Yb)-doped transparent Al2O3 polycrystalline ceramics. Pulsed electric current sintering, which enables densification at lower temperature and shorter sintering time, was used for sintering, and the resultant optical properties, crystal structure, and microstructure were analyzed. From this study, we obtained high quality Yb(0.2 at.%):Al2O3 polycrystalline ceramics with in-line transmittance of 55% without any second phases. The average grain size was about 200 nm, and Yb elements were observed to segregate along the grain boundaries. On the basis of the present results, we will optimize the powder-processing methods and sintering conditions for obtaining further high doping concentrations and optical properties in the future.