Optimum design of fiber/resin interface aiming for creation of carbon fiber reinforced polymer alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kosukegawa Hiroyuki  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (00709157)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsポリマーアロイ / 炭素繊維強化熱可塑性プラスチック(CFRTP) / 界面せん断強度 / 接着仕事 / シランカップリング / 表面修飾 / 相分離構造 / フラグメンテーション試験 / 表面自由エネルギー / モルフォロジー / 炭素繊維熱可塑性プラスチック / 酸素原子比率 / 炭素繊維強化熱可塑性プラスチック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To create carbon fiber reinforced composite whose matrix is polymer alloy of polypropylene and polyamide (nylon) (PP/PA), the knowledge about the optimization of the design of interface between carbon fiber and PP/PA resin was investigated by taking into account interfacial shear stress and work of adhesion. The optimum interfacial shear stress and work of adhesion of carbon fiber and PP/PA resin are determined by different mechanism corresponding to the polarity of fiber and the structure of polymer alloy. In conclusion, to develop carbon fiber reinforced plastic composed of polymer alloy, it is important to select optimum chemical modification method of fiber surface in accordance with the components and structure of polymer alloy.