Preparation of purification materials with porous and magnetic adsorption performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kazumasa  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (90433870)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords構造・機能材料 / 複合材料・物性 / 表面・界面物性 / 浄化 / 磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to apply to high-performance purification materials, porous magnetic carbon nanofibers or carbon bulk materials were prepared from biomass or mobile furan resin, respectively. The nanofibers and bulk materials prepared by mixing magnetic fluid into the raw materials had high coercive force. The magnetic nanofibers were suggested to control the pore properties with or without iodine treatment. A large number of pores were formed to the magnetic bulk materials by adding smaller thermoplastic beads to the raw resin.