High functionalization of core-shell type catalysts by controlling intermetallic structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Todoroki Naoto  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 助教 (10734345)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords固体高分子形燃料電池 / 酸素還元反応 / コアシェル触媒 / 白金基合金 / 合金単結晶 / 分子線エピタキシ / 白金 / 燃料電池 / 電極触媒 / コバルト / 金属間化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of this study is to investigate effect of intermetallic structure formation in core-alloys of core-shell type catalysts for polymer electrolyte fuel cell on the electrocatalytic properties, using alloy single crystal as model catalysts. First, we investigated electrocatalytic properties of Pt3Co(111) and found that thermal annealing for intermetallic structure formation leads to enhancement both of catalytic activity and durability in comparison with annealing for solid solution formation. Next, we also demonstrated that Pt-monolayers on Ir(111) substrate show highlt-enhanced electrocatalytic properties. The results obtained provide new guideline for development of core-shell type catalysts for fuel cells.