Development of ion gel membranes with high CO2 permeability and pressure resistance by designing the structure of gel networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kamio Eiji  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30382237)
Research Collaborator MATSUYAMA Hideto
MOGHADAM Farhad
MATSUKI Tatsuya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膜分離 / イオン液体 / ゲル / ガス分離 / CO2分離膜 / 高強度ゲル / 促進輸送 / 相互侵入網目構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Highly robust ion gel membranes composed of a specific double-network structure and a large amount of a CO2 reactive ionic liquid were fabricated. The ion gel membrane with suitable network composition and cross-linking degree showed high mechanical strength of more than 25 MPa of compressive fracture stress and 1 MPa of tensile fracture stress. The developed ion gel membrane maintained its high CO2 separation performance under 500 kPa of trans-membrane pressure condition.
Toughening of the ion gel membrane allowed to decrease of the membrane thickness up to 58 micron and to increase of the ionic liquid content. The ion gel membrane containing 80 wt% of ionic liquid had high solute diffusivity in the gel membrane and demonstrated more than 10000 barrer of CO2 permeability and 150 of CO2/N2 selectivity at 373 K for the CO2/N2 mixture with 10 kPa of CO2 partial pressure.