Convergence Acceleration of High Reynolds Number Transonic Flow based on Hyperbolic Navier-Stokes Equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Atsushi  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 主任研究開発員 (30462899)
Research Collaborator NAGAO Tsukasa
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCFD / 数値流体力学 / 圧縮性流体力学 / 収束加速 / 非構造格子 / 双曲型 / 圧縮成流体力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We applied a numerical method based on hyperbolic Navier-Stokes equations to computational fluid dynamics (CFD) on aircraft. We extended the method for three-dimensional problems and implemented it with an unstructured-grid flow solver FaSTAR. The original Navier-Stokes equations are five equations, whereas the hyperbolic equations are 20 equations since the equations of derivative values are added. When we solve the equations with an implicit time-evolution method, we need to solve the 20×20 matrix problems. In this research, we proposed an approximation method of the matrix. We showed that the approximation method can reduce the computational time remarkably and it is faster than the conventional CFD method.