Separation Assurance System for Manned and Unmanned Aircraft Using Real-Time Inference of Flight Mode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Nobuhiro  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 准教授 (10425788)
Research Collaborator AGA Nanaka  防衛大学校, 理工学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords航空機 / 推定アルゴリズム / 実時間最適化 / 間隔確保 / モデル予測制御 / 自律分散 / 軌道最適化 / 逆最適制御 / 不確かさ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a basic technology for safely operating multiple manned and/or unmanned aircraft in the same airspace, we proposed 1) an algorithm for real-time inference of flight intent (e.g., travelling to a target point, turning around a fixed point, separation from neighboring aircraft or a certain region) of each aircraft, and 2) a decentralized real-time trajectory optimization algorithm to maintain the separation from neighboring aircraft using the trajectory prediction based on the flight intent inference. Through numerical simulations under various conditions, the inference accuracy, the validity of the trajectories, and the high computational speed of these algorithms were confirmed.