Characterizing extreme waves around Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Wada Ryota  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (20724420)
Research Collaborator WASEDA Takuji  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30376488)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords極値統計 / 有義波高 / 台風 / 空間統計 / 海洋工学 / 極値統計解析 / 不確実性 / 極値波浪解析 / データ誤差 / グループ尤度 / 波浪推算モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we develop a rational method for the estimation of extreme waves and its uncertainty, In addition, we introduce spatial extremes method to decrease the uncertainty in the estimation. Extreme waves in Japan is dominated by tropical cyclones and characterized by the small data volume and low accuracy. We utilized our original wave model and evaluate the accuracy under tropical cyclones. We apply the methods developed to our data to construct a 100 year return period map for seas around Japan. The result shows smooth spatial variation that could not be seen in previous studies.