Study of high-speed solid pellet injection by two-stage gas acceleration using innovative piston
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
MOTOJIMA Gen  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (00509507)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords燃料供給 / 固体水素ペレット / 高速化 / アイスピストン / 2段加速 / 2段ガス加速 / 2段ガス加速
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The high-speed solid pellet injection by two-stage gas acceleration using an innovative piston has been developed. The innovative idea in this study is the use of solid-ice (ice piston) instead of the metal for the material of the piston. In this study, the fast valve with a large amount of gas flow was manufactured. The test chamber with the valve and a compact cryocooler was prepared. The compression test shows that high pressure over 30 MPa was attained using the ice piston.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で行ったアイスピストンを用いた加速方式は、原理的に、「高速」かつ「繰り返し」で、物体を加速することが可能な方式である。よって、核融合燃料供給として本成果を活かすことが可能であるのはもちろんのこと、核融合燃料供給の研究だけにとどまらず、スペースデブリ実験など、物体を加速させることが必要な実験にも応用できるものである。