Effect of surface wettability on boiling two-phase flow in a narrow channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ito Daisuke  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 助教 (30630024)
Research Collaborator Prasser Horst-Michael  ETH Zurich, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords沸騰二相流 / 狭隘流路 / 中性子ラジオグラフィ / 液膜センサ / 静電容量式液膜センサ / 液膜厚さ / ボイド率 / 静電容量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the heat transfer and two-phase flow characteristics in a narrow rectangular channel, liquid film measurement system based on an electrical capacitance measurement was developed, and the measurement with sampling frequency of 10kHz which is similar to that of a conventional electrical conductance system could be conducted. In addition, neutron radiography system was also improved to enhance the temporal resolution. Finally, boiling heat transfer experiments with one-side heated narrow channel were performed and the possibility of the detailed measurement of two-phase flow structure in the narrow gap was shown.