Shielding benchmark experiment in the intermediate energy region using the SPIRAL2/NFS facility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016-2018)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2015)
Principal Investigator
Kondo Keitaro  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 六ヶ所核融合研究所 核融合炉材料研究開発部, 主幹研究員(定常) (50513230)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中性子 / 中間エネルギー / 放射線遮蔽 / 遮蔽
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to improve the shielding design of accelerator-driven neutron source using p/d-Li, Be reactions, and propose a new 20-55 MeV neutron shielding experiment using a new neutron source facility NFS (Neutron for Science, GANIL-SPIRAL2, France). From the detailed analysis, it was quantitatively confirmed that it is possible to perform a benchmark experiment combining the spectrum measurement by the scintilation spectrometer and the foil activation method in the TOF room of NFS, and the preparation of the experimental system and the preparation of the detector were conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子核物理学の観点では、本研究で取り扱う中間エネルギー領域は直接反応と前平衡過程が競合し、多くの多体反応のチャンネルが開くため、理論的に取り扱うにも現象論的に取り扱うにも困難な領域である。従来、このエネルギー領域を利用する中性子源施設はあまりなく、あっても強度がそれほど高くはなかったため、あまり詳細な検討がなされていない。本研究によって将来、同様の中性子源施設を設計する上での遮蔽設計の精度を高めることができ、安全、合理的かつ経済的な設計が可能になると考えられる。