Imaging single synaptic vesicles at CNS presynaptic terminals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Midorikawa Mitsuharu  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 助教 (60632643)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords開口放出 / 全反射蛍光顕微鏡 / イメージング / シナプス小胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used total internal reflection fluorescence microscopy at the live isolated calyx of Held terminal and visualized fusions and pre-fusion activities of single synaptic vesicles just beneath the plasma membrane.
We also measured vesicle membrane and protein retrieval at the same time and in the same cell at the calyx of Held from rats and mice, and found that there may be two distinct modes of membrane and vesicle protein retrieval depending on the activity strength. We also found an important signaling pathway to couple vesicle membrane and vesicle protein uptakes.