Project/Area Number |
15K18347
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 情動 / 背側縫線核 / ストレス / サル / 認知 / 単一細胞外記録 / 自律神経 / 心拍 / 瞳孔 / 大脳基底核 / 学習 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The change of emotion often affects actions. Studies have reported the emotional influence on aspects of cognitive process including decision making, memory, and perception. Previously, we found that many neurons in the dorsal raphe nucleus (DRN) were modulated by emotional contexts. To understand the neuronal mechanisms of emotional modulation of cognitive process, we recorded neuronal activity of DRN while a monkey performed reversal choice task, but manipulating its emotion by presenting conditioned cues. During the choice task in the aversive state, we observed significantly larger pupil diameter and higher heart rate in aversive than in the other two emotional states, suggesting emotional stress. We found that many of task-related DRN neurons were modulated by emotional state. Furthermore, the neurons also changed their response depend on monkey’s performance. These results indicate the interacting nature of emotional and cognitive signals in single DRN neurons.