Involvement of cortical neuron subtypes in the brain rhythms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ushimaru Mika  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定研究員 (90604554)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大脳皮質 / 徐波 / スピンドル波 / ガンマ波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Slow-wave oscillations, the predominant brain rhythm during sleep, are composed of Up/Down cycles. Depolarizing Up-states contain spindle and gamma components.
But it is unknown how diverse subtypes of neurons affect to gamma/spindle waves.
In this study, I recorded neural activity from cortical neuron subtypes (CCS, CPn and FS cells) from layer 5 and analyzed their relation to the gamma/spindle rhythms. I found that modulated cell ratio and firing phase in spindle/gamma oscillation were dependent on cell subtype and sublayer. These results suggest that firing activity of diverse neuron subtypes is highly associated with brain rhythms.