Analysis of synapse dynamics receiving the different inputs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Shinji  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (60548494)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsin vivo imaging / スパイン / シナプス / イメージング / in vivoイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I examined the turnover rate of dendritic spines classified by the spatial location and synaptic marker. In vivo two-photon imaging of the somatosensory cortex showed that the turnover rate of dendritic spines was different between apical and basal dendrites of layer 2/3 pyramidal neurons. The stability of gephyrin-positive spines which are received the inputs from the thalamus, was substantially high both in apical and basal dendrites. Thus, the difference in spine turnover rate between apical and basal dendrites was attributed to the stability of gephyrin-negative spines. Since the apical and basal dendrites are reported to receive the inputs from different sources, these results suggest that the regulation of spine dynamics is different between the spines which receive the different inputs.