The role of tumor suppressor Wwox in rat brain development after birth.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
TOCHIGI Yuki  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (40571576)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords髄鞘形成不全 / オリゴデンドロサイト / Wwox / LDEラット / 髄鞘形成不全症 / 髄鞘 / オリゴデンドロサイト前駆細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
WW domain containing oxidoreductase (Wwox) gene known as tumor suppressor expresses in the CNS and has been suggested that lack of Wwox affects the occurrence of some brain disorders such as Alzheimer’s disease. However physiological role of Wwox in the CNS development is still largely unknown. To address the cellular role of Wwox in the brain development, LDE rats harbouring loss-of function mutation in Wwox gene and showing neurological disorders including sound-induced epileptic seizures were analyzed in this study. Remarkable reduction of myelination accompanied with decreasing cell number of mature oliigodendrocytes was shown during postnatal growing phase in the LDE rat brain. In contrast, oligodendrocyte precursor cells (OPCs) were increased in LDE rat brain. Additionally, Wwox protein partially localized with OPCs. These new findings suggest that Wwox is one of key molecule in the faithful differentiation and proliferation from OPCs to mature oligodendrocytes.