Basic studies of rat anesthesia -Pharmacological properties of anesthesia on immune reaction and wound healing process during perioperative period-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Atsushi  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (00647175)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords麻酔 / 周術期管理 / ラット / 実験動物福祉 / Refinement / 麻酔・鎮痛 / 麻酔薬 / 術後免疫応答 / 組織修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The appropriate anesthesia is essential part of animal experimentation, in terms of laboratory animal welfare and reliability of experimental data. In the present study, we assessed the pharmacological properties of various anesthetic protocols during perioperative period in rat. Each anesthesia showed different properties during operative period. In addition, selection of anesthesia influenced the post-surgical pain level, inflammatory cytokines expressions, and wound healing process. Present findings provide the basic information for the standardization of surgical anesthesia, and contribute to the improvement of perioperative care in rat.