Analysis of mechanism of hypusine pathway in cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Muramatsu Tomoki  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (90732553)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHypusine経路 / がん転移 / 移動・浸潤 / RNA-ChIPシークエンス / eIF5A / タンパク質翻訳 / RNA-ChIPシークエンス / 翻訳後修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Activation of hypusine pathway, which relates to the translation, contributes to malignant phenotype in cancer. However, since direct target genes of hypusine pathway remain unclear, I tried to identify mRNAs which bind to eIF5A, a translational factor, in this study.
As first, I performed RNA-ChIP assay for isolation of mRNAs, which were binding to eIF5A. After that, I analyzed its sequence using ion proton. Next, I and Dr. Tanimoto, a computational scientist, extracted the candidate genes. To evaluate whether the candidate genes bind to eIF5A, I performed RT-PCR using each specific primer of these genes. Then, I found that some candidate genes bound to eIF5A. In addition, to determine the pathways which are regulated by eIF5A, I performed KEGG pathway analysis against extracted candidate genes. As a result, I found that eIF5A might regulate the translation of cytoskeleton and adhesion molecules. Moreover, we tried to identify the binding motif of eIF5A based on RNA sequencing data.