Project/Area Number |
15K18405
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Tumor biology
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Echizen Kanae 金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 博士研究員 (20743834)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 胃炎 / 胃がん / Nox1 / 慢性炎症 / Nox1複合体 / ROS / Noxo1 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
H.pyroli infection-associated gastritis is one of the main causes of stomach cancer. However, molecular mechanism of gastritis formation is still unrevealed.In previous studies, our group reported that bone marrow-derived cells (BMDCs)-derived TNF-α promotes gastric tumor development. In this study, we investigated the molecular and genetic functions of Noxo1, which is a target of TNF-α, in gastritis and its associated tumorigenesis by using gastric cancer cells, gastritis model mice (C2mE mice) and sporadic gastric tumor model mice (Gan mice). Administration of a Nox inhibitor suppressed proliferation of gastric cancer cells in vitro and further inhibited metaplasia/hyperplasia formation in C2mE mice. We also found that this inhibitor also suppressed proliferation of stem-like cells in the neck region of stomach glands. Accordingly, Noxo1 and the Nox1 complex are possible effective preventive or therapeutic targets for gastritis and gastric cancer.