Endothelial Stem Cell System in the Tumor Vasculature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Naito Hisamichi  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (30570676)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腫瘍血管 / 血管内皮幹細胞 / 薬剤耐性 / 血管新生 / SP細胞 / 血管内皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been studying the endothelial stem cell system in the vasculature. Here we identified this endothelial stem cell system in the tumor vasculature. In the tumor vasculature, the percentage of endothelial stem cells was significantly increased compared to normal tissue. Moreover, we showed endothelial hierarchy by transplantation model. By gene expression analysis, we found that endothelial stem cell in the tumor highly express drug resistance genes. Addition of an inhibitor which blocks the function of drug resistance protein inhibited the colony formation of endothelial stem cells. Furthermore, administration of this inhibitor to the tumor bearing mice induced regression of tumor size of these mice. Our results suggest the existence of endothelial hierarchy system in the tumor vasculature. Targeting this system may be a promising therapeutic target in the future.