Development of in vivo detection system of exosome distribution for elucidation of metastasis-promoting mechanism of cancer-derived exosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Nishida-Aoki Nao  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (80737114)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエクソソーム / 細胞外小胞 / Cre recombinase / 体内挙動 / Rapamycin / 乳がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to detect in vivo distribution of exosomes, which are an extracellular vesicle of about 100 nm diameter, secreted by cancer cells. The in vivo distribution of exosomes is expected to provide useful information to clarify the mechanism of promoting metastasis by cancer-derived exosomes. Because exosomes are about the same size as viruses, detection of delivery is difficult with current technologies. Therefore, in this study, we constructed an experimental system to detect delivery of exosomes derived from cancer cells by applying Cre-LoxP system. We developed technologies to increase the efficiency of the introduction of Cre recombinase into exosomes. However, we could not detect exosome delivery within this project.