Digital PCR quantification of fibrosis-related miRNAs as serum biomarkers for pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Rei  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80590546)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膵癌 / microRNA / digital PCR / 抗がん薬 / 間質 / 線維化 / 化学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we utilized digital PCR to measure serum miRNA expression in pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) patients. We firstly confirmed miRNAs which significantly altered expression in human pancreatic stellate cells (hPSC) co-cultured with PDAC cell lines compared with normal hPSC. We found that mir-328, mir-382 and mir-let-7d significantly altered its expression along with enhanced fibrosis-related gene expressions. Serum miRNA from PDAC patients and healthy controls was extracted and absolute quantitation of the miRNAs was performed with digital PCR. In comparison of expression level of 3 serum circulating miRNAs between 22 PDAC patients and 20 healthy controls, these 3 miRNAs could discriminate caner from controls and yielded area an under curve (AUC) of 0.76 for mir-328, 0.69 for mir-382 and 0.85 for mir-let-7d, respectively.We concluded that digital PCR quantification of fibrosis-related miRNAs can be useful serum biomarkers for pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma.