Development of therapeutic strategy for low immunogenic tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Daisuke Muraoka  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20608955)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords低免疫原性 / 腫瘍局所マクロファージ / 抗原提示 / 変異抗原 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, immune checkpoint inhibitors have been emerging as novel, effective modality for the treatment of cancer. However, these inhibitors have been proven to be effective only for a partial group of patients. Although the relationship between efficacy of checkpoint inhibitors and immunogenicity of tumor has been studied, these studies paid attention only for the induction of immune responses and do not pay attention to the mechanisms regulating the anti-tumor cellular immune responses in tumor site. In this study, we explored a mechanism underlying the resistance. We revealed that tumor-associated macrophages (TAMs) remained immature and did not exert antigen-presenting activity in the resistant tumor. A nanogel-based antigen delivery system enabled to selectively and efficiently deliver a long peptide antigen to TAMs. Administration of the nanogel:long peptide antigen induced antigen presentation in TAMs. This treatment resulted in the cure of resistant tumor.