Analysis of cell-cell communication using comparison of gene co-expression for different tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Obayashi Takeshi  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50397048)
Research Collaborator Kinoshita Kengo  東北大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (60332293)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遺伝子共発現 / ネットワーク生物学 / シロイヌナズナ / データベース / 共発現データベース / ゲノム進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell functions are composed of the individual functions of many genes. Gene network analysis is widely used to estimate the functional combination of genes.
Similarly with protein-protein interaction network analysis, gene co-expression network analysis, which is a similarity of gene expression profiles, is widely used as network analysis. In this study, I have developed a methodology to compare and integrate multiple gene co-expression networks among multiple tissues of a model plant, Arabidopsis. The results based on the new methodologies in this study were available in a plant co-expression database, ATTED-II [ http://atted.jp/ ].