Evolutionary ecology of mycoheterotrophic plants: Implication for conservation of species-rich underground biotic networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Suetsugu Kenji  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 特命講師 (70748839)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords菌根共生 / 送粉共生 / 種子散布共生 / 菌従属栄養植物 / 従属栄養植物 / 寄生植物 / 菌寄生植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several plant lineages have evolved dependence upon other organisms for their carbon demands, and consequently can be categorized as heterotrophs. Although the evolutionary shift to a heterotrophic lifestyle has liberated these plants from some of the physiologic burdens of photosynthesis, this may not come without costs.
Actually, my studies have revealed novel breeding and seed dispersal systems imposed by a heterotrophic lifestyle. Superficially, the transition to an achlorophyllous status may appear to represent a loss of function, which could occur easily in mixotrophs that have already acquired the capacity for parasitism. However, the results of my investigations suggest that the transition to mycoheterotrophy and an achlorophyllous status requires the joint evolution of several aspects of their life history, including breeding and seed dispersal systems, which are apparently unrelated to a heterotrophic lifestyle.