Structural Study of Influenza Virral NP and importin5 of Host Cell Factor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Academy of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Hisashi  公益財団法人神奈川科学技術アカデミー, 革新的インフルエンザウイルス創薬プロジェクト, 研究員 (90724774)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / X線結晶構造解析 / 核輸送 / 宿主因子 / 核移行 / NP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, avian influenza infections in humans have been a large problem in the world. Influenza virus is able to grow effectively in the infectious cell using the host cell machinery. The three subunits of influenza RNA polymerase interact with the host cell importin family to move into the nucleus, then replication and transcription of viral gene is performed by RNA polymerase. NP which forms ribonucleoprotein cmplex with the viral RNA and RNA polymerase, is imported into the nucleus by the imporinα5. Although the nuclear localization of these proteins has been found to affect the growth efficiency of the virus, the details of molecular mechanisms such as the influence of the mutation is unclear. Crystallographic study was performed to resolve the interaction mechanism between NP and importinα5