Elucidation of the mechanism underlying the formation of neuromuscular synapse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ueta Ryo  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (10445025)
Research Collaborator NAGATOISHI Satoru  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任准教授 (30550248)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経筋シナプス / 神経筋疾患 / シグナル伝達 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuromuscular Junction (NMJ) is an essential synapse between motor neuron and skeletal muscle. The NMJ formation requires muscle specific receptor kinase MuSK and "NMJ formation signal" that is driven by the activation of MuSK. To elucidate the molecular mechanisms underlying NMJ formation, we have constructed the high-throughput screening system and identified candidate molecules that are involved in "NMJ formation signal."