A research to reveal the cell-cell recognition mechanisms to maintain compartment boundaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2016-2017)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2015)
Principal Investigator
Umetsu Daiki  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (60620474)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコンパートメント境界 / 組織構築 / 自己組織化 / 細胞の選り分け / 細胞間認識 / ショウジョウバエ / トランスクリプトーム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The formation of straight compartment boundaries separating groups of cells is an evolutionarily conserved strategy for tissue growth and patterning during multicellular organism development. In this project, I aimed to reveal the mechanisms that underlie this phenomenon by considering as a fundamental process important for tissue organization by cellular self-organization. By using a recently developed genome editing technology, I found that a molecule, whose vertebrate homologues function in immune cells to recognize non-self molecules, plays an important role in maintaining compartment boundaries in a Drosophila epithelial tissue.