Biased distribution of protein diffusivity in leaf primordia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionOkazaki Research Facilities, National Institutes of Natural Sciences
Principal Investigator
KAWADE Kensuke  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設), 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 特任准教授 (90612086)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords葉の発生 / シロイヌナズナ / 発現勾配 / 理論モデル / 細胞増殖 / 細胞間シグナル / 拡散 / FRAP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We experimentally and theoretically studied how AN3 signaling gradient is formed along leaf proximal-to-distal axis, and how this gradient regulates the spatiotemporal dynamics of cell proliferation in leaves. We succeeded in establishing a quantitative model, which well summarize the AN3 gradient formation in a realistic spatial field. This model predicted that differential distribution of cell size has impact to determine the signaling gradient. Based on this finding, we proposed that biased distribution of tissue-scale diffusivity is a core mechanism to achieve the AN3 signaling gradient; hence cell proliferation dynamics in leaves. We reported these results in The Japanese Society of Plant Morphology and The Botanical Society of Japan. Now, we are submitting this to an international journal for publication (Kawade et al., submitted).