Project/Area Number |
15K18584
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Evolutionary biology
Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Atsuko お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 助教 (90589433)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 発生のロバストネス / 小胞体 / シャペロン / 姉妹種 / ハイブリッド / ヒートショック / 環境適応 / 発生緩衝 / 熱ストレス / ホヤ / 魚類 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Organismal development is robust, being buffered impact of environmental stress. Molecular basis of such buffering mechanism has not entirely uncovered. I investigated which developmental processes are affected by temperature stress using the tunicate Ciona intestinalis species complex, and whether role of dnajc3, an endoplasmic reticulum associated chaperone, in developmental buffering is conserved amongst chordates. As a result, I discovered that over 2000 gene models are affected by heat shock. Moreover, dnajc3 is duplicated in teleost fish lineages, but only dnajc3a is involved in developmental buffering. My study also indicated that dnajc3a controls thermal adaptation in chordates.