Natural selection for maintaining epigenetic status in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionThe Graduate University for Advanced Studies
Principal Investigator
Shohei Takuno  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 助教(特定有期雇用) (20547294)
Research Collaborator Gaut Brandon S.  University of California, Irvine, Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゲノム進化 / エピジェネティクス / 自然選択
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA methylation is an important epigenetic modification that affects both chromatin packing and transcription. DNA methylation occurs in three sequence contexts, that is, CG, CHG, and CHH (where H is A, C, or T) in plants. All three contexts are methylated within repetitive elements. The major role of DNA methylation within repetitive elements is to silence transcription and functions as a host defense against transposons. On the other hand, only the CG context is mainly methylated within coding regions in plants that is called gene body methylation. Gene body methylation is considered a byproduct of the process of removing heterochromatic marks within active genes; gene body methylation might not be functional. However, I found that gene body methylation was observed in a biased subset of genes, tended to be conserved between plant orthologs, and the drastic changes of gene body methylation significantly affected expression levels.