Systematic study of sponges of the family Theonellidae (Desmospongiae, Tetractinellida) and diversity of its symbiotic bacteria Enthotheonalla
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ise Yuji  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 特任助教 (20535108)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords海綿動物 / 海底洞窟 / 天然化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Systematic study of Japanese sponges of the family Theonellidae (Desmospongiae, Tetractinellida) has been conducted. The study involved revision of known Japanese species, discovery and description of undescribed species and new records from Japan, and molecular phylogeny and DNA barcoding of theonellid sponges.
We revealed that Japanese theonellid sponges consist of 20 species of 3 genera that was drastically increased from 9 species and 3 genera until this study. Theonella swinhoei frequently used for natural product chemistry was revealed to be species complex, harbors at least three species.
Sequences of mitochondrial CO1 (cytochrome oxydase subunit 1) and nuclear ITS (internal transcribed spacer) region are improper for DNA barcoding of theonellid sponges. The latter can't be used for molecular phylogenetic study because of its intragenomic variation.