Project/Area Number |
15K18596
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
SOTOME Kozue 鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90611806)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 白色腐朽菌 / きのこ / 木材分解 / 分子系統解析 / 木材腐朽菌 / サルノコシカケ / 分子系統 / リグニン分解 / 酵素 / 培養 / 形態 / リグニン分解酵素 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recent studies on wood decaying fungi (Basidiomycota) suggested that characteristics of the wood decomposing would have affect their evolution and diversity. Present study focusing on Polyporaceae investigated their detailed phylogenetic relationships and decay characteristics by physiology and anatomical techniques as a next step for understating evolution of white wood decaying fungi. As a result of this study, it was suggested that characteristics of the wood decomposing of Polyporaceae were more affected by characteristics on species of trees as substrate than species and strain of fungi.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
木材腐朽菌のうち, 難分解性の木材成分であるリグニンを分解する菌類は白色腐朽菌と呼ばれる。本菌群は他の微生物が持たない機能を有する生物であるが故に, 様々な分野での応用利用が期待される。本研究で行った分子系統関係の解明により, 応用利用性が高い菌類である白色腐朽菌を含むタマチョレイタケ科の新規種が検出された他, 既知の属の見直しに繋がる新たな知見が得られた。本研究では, これらの菌類の木材分解に関わる特性を多面的に検討し, 酵素活性や木材分解パターンを明らかにした。これらの特性は本菌群の系統や進化の理解だけでなく, 本菌群の利活用の際の重要な基本情報としても有用である。