Revealing unknown basal fungal groups abundantly detected in deep-sea environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Yuriko  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(海洋生物環境影響研究センター), 研究員 (30512917)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords真菌類 / 深海 / 化学合成生態系 / 原始的菌類 / 鯨骨 / 菌類 / Cryptomycota / 真菌 / 深海熱水域 / アスファルト湧出域 / 微生物 / 海洋生態 / 深海環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fungal diversity, including unknown basal fungal groups in deep-sea chemosynthetic communities was investigated using next-generation sequencing. Through this study, the fungal diversity in deep-sea environments and its novelty, the domination of unknown basal fungal groups, not only in Sagami Bay methane cold-seep but also in the whale-fall chemosynthetic ecosystems were revealed. Furthermore, through collaborative research, novel compounds with useful physiological functions, such as anti-oomycete, anti-tumor, and antioxidant, was discovered from fungi isolated from the deep-sea environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して深海環境、特に深海化学合成生態系から多量検出される原始的真菌群の多様性や存在傾向などが明らかとなった。原始的真菌群は菌類の初期進化を理解する上で非常に重要なグループであり、また深海環境中の真菌を対象とした研究は国内外を通して非常にユニークな研究であると言える。
さらに、真菌類は古くから抗生物質を始めとした人類に有用な生理活性物質を産生する事で知られており、深海環境中に生息する真菌類は生物資源としても非常に貴重なリソースである。本研究では数多くの深海由来分離株を取得できたほか、有用機能を持った新規化合物の発見にも繋がった。