Studies on the ecological metabolism on community level of marine plankton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Mitsuharu  長崎大学, 水産学部, 助教 (90605734)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords動物プランクトン群集 / エネルギー代謝速度 / 体サイズ / 海洋物理環境 / サイズの生物学 / 代謝スケーリング / サイズスペクトル / 練習船 / エネルギー代謝量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify limiting factor for ecological metabolism on community level at biological hierarchy, whereat I investigated metabolic rate of marine zooplanktons, water quality environment, biomass, and body size-spectrum in various kinds of marine area from Hokkaido in the north to Taiwan in the south. Mean value of metabolic rate during night was approximately quadruple than that of day. On the other hand, metabolic rate was influenced by water quality such as water temperature and salinity during day or night. Biomass of zooplankton community was directly affected metabolic rate, and body size-spectrum was one of the critical factor in the determination for mass-correlated community metabolic rates.