Evolutionary prosess of communication ability in insect embryo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
MUKAI Hiromi  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 任期付研究員 (70747766)
Research Collaborator Takanashi Takuma  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員等 (60399376)
Tokoro Masahiko  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員等 (70343796)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords胚 / 生物間相互作用 / 孵化 / 前適応 / 社会性 / 昆虫の胚 / コミュニケーション / 振動 / 物理的刺激 / 亜社会性ツチカメムシ類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In some subsocial burrower bugs, mothers produce vibrational signals to induce hatching synchronously. We found that the embryos immediately before hatching actively wriggle in the egg shells, thus transmit a typical vibrations to induce maternal vibration. Vibrational behavior by mothers was also observed in the field site. Egg-guarding mothers usually showed vibrational behavior which closely similar to the pattern of hatching vibrations against to the approach of the males, females and nymphs in the same species. Such vibrations partially induced embryo hatching. In addition, embryos of some non-social heteropteran species also showed hatching responses to the vibration. In Heteroptera, embryos generally have sensing of vibration, and are expected to evolve the elaborative hatching system adapted to the vibration stimuli from the surrounding biological environment.