Elucidating the evolutionary process of archaic-like haplotype related to high-altitude adaptation in modern humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
YASUKOCHI YOSHIKI  三重大学, 地域イノベーション推進機構, 助教 (60624525)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高地適応 / EPAS1 / EGLN1 / 旧人類 / 関連解析 / 低圧低酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we aimed to elucidate 1) how the Denisovan-like (archaic-like) haplotype related to high-altitude adaptation in Tibetan highlanders has been introduced into modern humans and 2) the association of EGLN1 genetic polymorphisms related to high-altitude adaptation with physiological responses in lowlanders with lowlander ancestry. The Denisovan-like haplotype was not detected from Melanesian populations with 4-6% of their genetic material from Denisovans, suggesting that archaic-like EPAS1 genetic variants have expanded in Tibetan highlanders after the divergence from other ethnic groups. In addition, genetic variants of two polymorphic sites around the EGLN1 gene were associated with arterial oxygen saturation (SpO2) levels and the reaction time (SpO2 latency) in Japanese lowlanders.