Finding robust solutions against outbreak of cracked rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Ohnishi Takayuki  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60722311)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイネ / オルガネラゲノム / 胴割れ米
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The unusually high temperature in summer induces mass outbreak of cracked rice and reduces the quality of rice. Most of the measures aimed at reducing the outbreak of cracked rice are temporary measures such as review of cultivation methods and storage methods of rice, and a more effective robust solution is needed. We have clarified that the organelle genomes are involved in development of cracked rice, and substitution of organelle genome can suppress the development of cracked rice. Forcusing on the genes encoded in organelle genomes, It has been suggested that changes occur in the processing of certain genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化による夏季の異常高温が,胴割れ米を誘発し,コメの品質低下を引き起こしている.胴割れ米の発生低減にむけた対策の多くは,栽培方法や籾米の保存方法の見直しといった応急的な処置であり,より効果の高い根治的解決策が切望されている.本研究の成果から,夏季の高温による胴割れ米の発生を抑制できるような対策の開発が期待できる.特に,本研究成果からは,遺伝子組換えに頼らずに交配による改良が見込まれ早期の実用化が可能となるという利点がある.