Study of RNA silencing as a defense response for virus infection in plant meristem tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Shimura Hanako  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (20507230)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords植物ウイルス / RNAサイレンシング / RNAサイレンシングサプレッサー / 茎頂分裂組織 / アスパラガス / ウイルス / 種子伝染 / 免疫組織染色 / アスパラガスウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Asparagus virus 1 (AV-1) and Asparagus virus 2 (AV-2) are major viruses that infect asparagus. AV-1 is aphid transmission, while AV-2 is seed-borne virus. To study virus localization in asparagus, AV-1 and AV-2 were immunohistochemically examined. AV-1 and AV-2 were mainly detected in epidermal tissues and also detected in vascular tissues near meristem of lateral buds. AV-1 and AV-2 in flower buds were also examined immunohistochemically using male plants at different developmental stages. AV-2 was detected in entire bud tissues in all developmental stages and strongly detected in tapetum layer tissues at pollen development stage. AV-1 was not detected in earlier stage but detected after pollen tetrad stage, suggesting a possible seed transmission of AV-1. In addition, complete genome sequences of AV-1 isolated from asparagus spear were newly determined, and an infectious clone for AV-1 was developed and then confirmed systemic infection in Nicotiana benthamiana.