Genome editing with CRISPR/Cas system for genome-wide functional genomics in the rice blast fungus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Arazoe Takayuki  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 学術研究員 (40749975)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / CRISPR/Cas9 / Target-AID / ポストゲノム / イネいもち病菌 / 麹菌 / 網羅的遺伝子破壊 / AID / CRISPR/Cas9 system / CRISPR/Cas system / 遺伝子ターゲティング / Pyricularia oryzae / 糸状菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Simple and efficient functional gene analysis is a one of the most important issues in the post-genomics era. In this study, we exploited a fungal CRISPR/Cas9 system and applied genome editing to genome-wide functional genomics approaches in the rice blast fungus. Using this system, we established highly efficient gene targeting, multiple gene disruption, base modification, and reporter gene knock-in methods. In addition, we developed a novel genome-editing tool, “Target-AID”, which enables targeted nucleotide substitution without a DNA cleavage and donor gene by cytidine deamination. These genome-editing strategies can be used to expand various fundamental approaches and molecular breeding methods in filamentous fungi.