| Project/Area Number |
15K18655
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Plant protection science
| Research Institution | The University of Shiga Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 殺菌剤 / プレニル化 / ゲラニルゲラニルトランスフェラーゼ / トルニファニド / RHO型GTPase / 作用機構 / 耐性化機構 / 植物病原菌 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In our previous study, it was suggested that tolnifanide resistance gene encodes geranylgeranyl transferase (GGT1). In this study, we introduced the mutated GGT1 gene (C406Y) into the wild-type strain of Bipolaris maydis. The transformants expressing mutated GGT1 showed highly resistance to tolnifanide. We attempted gene knockout of GGT1 but no gene-disrupted strain was obtained, suggesting that GGT1 is essential gene in B. maydis. As a result of examining the localization of RHO1, predicted to undergo geranylgeranylation modification, it was suggested that tolnifanide may inhibit localization of RHO1.