Project/Area Number |
15K18689
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Bioorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 細胞膜透過ペプチド / ヒスチジン / 薬物輸送 / リポソーム / 腸管上皮 / 植物細胞 / リソソーム / タンパク質導入 / 腸管上皮細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Previously, we found polyhistidine peptides (PHPs), as the novel cell-penetrating peptide. Here, we report various potential capacities of PHPs for the application to 1) liposomal DDS (drug delivery system), 2) oral DDS and 3) molecular delivery into plant cells. Firstly, H16 peptide-modified liposome (H16-Lipo) was efficiently internalized into HT1080 human fibrosarcoma cells and localized to Golgi apparatus and lysosome. This result implies the H16-Lipo has potential to be used for "Golgi apparatus and lysosome-targeting DDS". Secondly, H16 peptide moved across epithelial monolayer constructed of CaCo-2 human colon carcinoma. This indicates H16 peptide has capacity for application to oral DDS carrier via intestinal epithelia. Finally, in contrast to the result of human cell lines, short PHPs (H6~H10) showed effective internalization into plant cells. This indicates short PHPs (H6~H10) have potential to be used for molecular delivery into plant cells.