The development of non-invasive new immune adjuvant using enzymatically synthesized-lignin polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Daisuke  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70734599)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリグニン / 抗原リグニン複合体 / DDS / 抗原特異的IgE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lignin is the aromatic biopolymer composed by phenylpropanoids and constitutes the plant cell walls together with hemicellulose and cellulose. It is also known as the dietary fiber that regulates the intestinal environment, and soluble synthetic lignin prepared by peroxidase has been shown to exhibit immunoenhancing activity. To evaluate whether the lignin polymer could be applied as a novel immunoadjuvant material or not, a lignin-antigen complex was synthesized and analyzed the transport of the lignin-antigen complex to macrophages and the antibody-producing activity in the mouse.