Evaluation of thermal decomposition behavior of various oligosaccharides and amino sugars through browning reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
Chiku Kazuhiro  日本獣医生命科学大学, 応用生命科学部, 助教 (30711618)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオリゴ糖 / アミノ糖 / メイラード / 熱分解 / 加熱処理 / ピーリング反応 / 異性化反応 / 熱安定性 / メイラード反応 / グルコサミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oligosaccharides and amino sugars have great potential as functional food ingredients or additives. Along with recent development of the functional foods, the opportunities of addition of oligosaccharides and amino sugars to foods before heating will increase. Although the heating process can decrease the microbiological risk and improve the preservative quality and the digestibility, it sometimes causes decomposition of oligosaccharides and amino sugars with nonenzymatic “browning” such as caramelization and Maillard reaction.
The aim of this research is to propose kinetic models of decomposition reaction for amino sugars and oligosaccharides under the heat processing. We evaluate thermal decompositions of amino sugars and disaccharides composed of various kinds of sugar with various types of O-linkages under the neutral conditions.