Influence of advancing snowmelt on northern tree via soil macro fauna
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Makoto  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 助教 (60719798)
Research Collaborator TAKAGI Kentaro
KATAYAMA Ayumi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords冬の気候変動 / 土壌ー植物系 / 窒素動態 / 土壌動物 / 温暖化 / 機能形質 / 雪解けの早まり / 大型土壌動物 / ミミズ / 成木 / 窒素循環 / 生理生態学 / 冬の温暖化 / 北方林 / 成木への影響 / 土壌窒素動態 / 樹木生理生態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have evaluated the effect of advancing snowmelt on the production of inorganic nitrogen, which is available for northern tree, via the change of earthworm, a abundant macro fauna species. As the result of the field manipulation experiment, the advancing snowmelt has increased the production of nitrate in soil. However, the amount of the increased nitrate production was similar between the condition with and without earthworm. Furthermore, the amount of increased nitrate production was similar between the condition with small and large earthworm. These results indicate that, in the forests of northern Hokkaido, the effect of advancing snowmelt on soil inorganic nitrogen production is controlled not by the earthworm and their trait but done by other soil organisms such as soil microbe.