Mechanisms of a shallow landslide based on the evaluation of hydrological processes at a hillslope during the heavy rainfall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Masamitsu Fujimoto  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60511508)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords斜面崩壊 / 豪雨 / 岩盤地下水 / 微地形 / 湧水 / 地形発達 / 地下水流動 / パイプ流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate the factors for the shallow landslide, this study conducted the laboratory experiments and in-situ monitoring of pore-water pressures in the soil layer. Our results indicated that the rapid responses of water movement and several groundwater water table formations were occurred. Also, this study conducted the spatial analysis of topography and field investigations which include the spatial distribution of spring and shallow landslide points, and the geophysical structure. Based on above results, this study proposed the evaluation methods of potential risk of shallow landslide in a hillslope.