The effects of winter dormancy on growth and the molecular mechanism in Japanese cedar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Nose Mine  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所 林木育種センター, 主任研究員 等 (20582753)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords休眠 / 冬期 / マイクロアレイ / スギ / 遺伝子発現 / 遺伝子発現解析 / 種内変異 / 冬 / フェノロジー / 成長 / 発現遺伝子 / 代謝産物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the underlying mechanism of winter dormancy in Japanese cedar (Cryptomeria japonica), we performed transcriptome analysis of bud samples collected from trees grown in the field from October to March. The microarray data revealed that transcriptome changes during dormancy. It also revealed the genes associated with endodormancy and ecodormancy and the genes associated with the number of days required for bud break during ecodormancy. These data indicated that although tree growth was suppressed in dormant period, the transcriptome changes constantly to survive the harsh winter environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
林業主要樹種であるスギにおいてフェノロジー(生物季節)を理解することは、近年の気候変動への対策を考える上で重要な基盤情報となる。特に、冬期の環境条件は成長に大きな影響を与えることが報告され、休眠期の重要性が指摘されている。本研究では、10月から3月におけるスギの詳しい休眠ステージやその時期に特異的な発現遺伝子を明らかにした。今後これらの知見は、冬期のスギの生命現象を研究する上での重要な基盤情報となる。