Interaction of hemicellulose with disordered regions along cellulose microfibril
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Horikawa Yoshiki  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 特任准教授 (90637711)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsセルロース / ヘミセルロース / ミクロフィブリル / 重合度 / エンドグルカナーゼ / 赤外分光分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For better biomass conversion, it is important to understand precise information about main components as well as interaction mechanism between these macromolecules. It has been accepted hemicelluloses interact with the surface of cellulose microfibril by hydrogen bonding. But strong alkaline treatment which is enough for cutting those linkages does not remove hemicellulose completely. We therefore verify other interaction of hemicellulose with cellulose microfibril by using endoglucanase which specifically hydrolyze amorphous region. Interestingly, cellulose DPs decreased with decrease of amounts of mannan and xylan, both of which are main components of softwood hemicellulose. The results obtained indicated hemicellulose partially interact with disordered regions existed along cellulose microfibril.